Working for Good, Clean, Fair Food for All - Slow Food Urban San Diego Convivium of Slow Food International


Events

Keep track of all the delicious Slow Food URBAN San Diego events here!

And look at our blog for past events!

You can sign up for our newsletter here

Dec
11
Thu
Hannukah Celebration – Demonstration by Chef Jenn
Dec 11 @ 2:00 am – 4:00 am

Chef Jenn shares her tips and tricks to creating these classic recipes with a modern twist!

Sign up and get more info here.

Recipes:  Trio of Roasted Beet Salad with Citrus Vinaigrette; Sweet Potato and Potato Latkes with Sour Cream and Apple Sauce; Noodle Kugel; Beef Brisket with Onions, Carrots, and Roasted Asparagus; Perfect Pound Cake with Honey Glaze and Blood Orange Sorbet.

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE ABOUT CHEF JENNIFER FELMLEY

Dec
30
Tue
RING IN THE NEW YEAR CELEBRATION DINNER with Chef Jennifer Felmley @ Great News
Dec 30 @ 2:00 am – 4:00 am
DEMONSTRATION (NOT HANDS-ON)
From appetizer to dessert and an effervescent beverage, this celebration meal is a great way to ring in the New Year.

Recipes:  Citrus and Raspberry Champagne Punch; Oysters Rockefeller; Artichoke Bruschetta; Bacon and Smoked Paprika Deviled Eggs; Beef Tenderloin Stuffed with Prosciutto, Figs, and Blue Cheese with Red Wine-Fig Glaze;  Super Creamy Mascarpone Mashed Potatoes; Flourless Mexican Chocolate Cake with Chile De Arbol Whipped Cream and Vanilla Ice Cream.

Get on waiting list

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE ABOUT CHEF JENNIFER FELMLEY

Jan
12
Mon
SFUSD Education Committee Meeting
Jan 12 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Monthly meeting of SFUSD’s Education Committee. Contact LisaJoy@slowfoodurbansandiego.org for more info.
Jan
14
Wed
GLUTEN FREE AND FABULOUS with Chef Jennifer Felmley @ Great News
Jan 14 @ 2:00 am – 4:00 am
DEMONSTRATION (NOT HANDS-ON)
 

Authentic recipes that don’t even whisper “gluten free” yet they are. Come learn, drink and be amazed with a menu you can serve any guest with confidence regarcless if they prefer gluten free meals or not. In this class you will learn versatile breading, dough, fried and even shortbread recipes that will leave you in awe at the end product and ease of execution.

Recipes:  Crisp Gluten Free Breaded Onion Rings and Ketchup; Mini Pizzas with Veggies; Fried Chicken and Gravy; Spaghetti and Meatballs; Lemon Curd with Blackberries Whipped Cream and Shortbread Cookies.

Buy tickets here

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE ABOUT CHEF JENNIFER FELMLEY

Jan
16
Fri
Farmers, Friends and Fishermen II @ The Red Door Restaurant and Wine Bar
Jan 16 @ 1:30 am – 4:00 am

From event website:

Join Chef Karrie Hills as she welcomes Chef Flor Franco to our second in a seasonal series of dinners featuring our favorite farmers, winemakers, ranchers and fisherman.

This winter we’re highlighting Baja as well as San Diego friends. Featured folks: Chef Flor Franco of Convivia in Encuentro Guadalupe and Zarco, farmers; Sage Mountain Farm and El Campito Farm and San Diego fisherman Dan Major.

Wines from Hacienda la LomitaPaoloni Wines and Monte Xanic curated byBaja Wine + Food‘s Fernando Gaxiola

5:30 – 6:30 Farmer Facetime Cocktail Hour includes farmer/winemaker/fisherman meet and greet, signature cocktails and tray passed appetizers

6:45 – Chef Karrie’s and Chef Flor’s Collaboration Four Course tribute to the work that our farmers do, wine pairings with Baja Wines and narration by farmers, fisherman, winemakers and chefs.

Tickets: $80 (buy here)
Space is limited

Jan
17
Sat
The BLVD Market – A Growing Foodie Family @ The Boulevard Center
Jan 17 @ 2:00 am – 6:00 am

From event website:

Upon completion of the BLVD Market’s three month incubation, the success of our founding vendors has given the market a great amount of assurance for 2015! Rather than your traditional farmer’s market, The BLVD Market is a showcase of San Diego’s highly regarded, up and coming chefs. Come celebrate the with us the foodie culture of North Park and all the great things happening around #30ECB including Sleep Bedder’s Grand Opening Event. Enjoy the sounds of Spaceshag Diabolic, a fantastic blues band, and featured bartenders, your favorite drag queens in town, THE LIPS GIRLS!!

This event is being proudly sponsored by the H.G. Fenton Company.

SAN DIEGO BEER FESTIVAL @ Liberty Station
Jan 17 @ 9:00 pm – Jan 18 @ 1:00 am

From event website:

Saturday January 17th, 2015 – Liberty Station

Buy Tickets

Tickets will be available at the door for $10 more than online sales. $50 for general admission, $60 for VIP (cash only)

The 5th annual San Diego Brew Fest returns to Liberty Station, and promising another fun filled day with beer, food trucks, and music. The event will feature dozens of local local and international craft beers, as well as San Diego’s most popular food trucks (food sold separately).

Admission is $40 for general admission (2pm to 5pm) and $50 for VIP (1pm to 5pm) and include the beer tastings.

The San Diego Brew Fest’s proceeds will benefit Noah’s B-ark Pet Rescue (95-4677862) whose aim is to rescue dogs from shelters and find permanent homes for rescued pets. Proceeds from the event will go towards funding food, shelter and veterinary bills for rescued pets.

Jan
21
Wed
Slow Money SoCal San Diego Gathering @ Stone World Bistro & Gardens at Liberty Station
Jan 21 @ 2:30 am – 4:30 am

From event website:

Buy tickets here

Food Tank Summit Livestream
Jan 21 @ 5:00 pm – Jan 22 @ 1:00 am

Tune In to the Food Tank Summit Livestream: January 21-22 9AM-5PM EST

Watch the Food Tank via Livestream and join the conversation using hashtag: #FoodTank. Email questions to Questions@FoodTank.com.

Food Tank, in partnership with The George Washington (GW) University, is excited to present the 1st Annual Food Tank Summit at the Jack Morton Auditorium (former home of CNN’s Crossfire). This two-day event features more than 75 different speakers from the food and agriculture field. Researchers, farmers, chefs, policy makers, government officials, and students will come together panels on topics including; food waste, urban agriculture, family farmers, farm workers, and more.

Watch the entire Food Tank Summit free here on January 21st and 22nd. The livestream has been graciously donated by the Barilla Center for Food and Nutrition (BCFN). Please also join BCFN and Food Tank in taking action in support of the Milan Charter by clickingHERE.

FOOD TANK SUMMIT PROGRAM

January 21st, Day One

8:30am Registration and Breakfast

9:10 Welcome: Diane Robinson Knapp, GW’s Urban Food Task Force, @GWfoodforce

9:15 Keynote and Opening: Kathleen Merrigan, GWU Sustainability Collaborative, @katmerrigan, @GWTweets

9:25 Danielle Nierenberg, Food Tank, @DaniNierenberg, @Food_Tank

9:35 Panel: Cultivating Better Urban Food Systems

Keynote: Mary Cheh, Washington, D.C. Council Member, Ward 3, @marycheh

Moderator: Dennis Dimick, National Geographic, @ddimick, @NatGeo

  1. Che Axum, University of the District of Columbia, @udc_edu
  2. Morgan Morris, Love and Carrots, @LoveNCarrotsDC
  3. Thomas Forster, EcoAgriculture Partners, @EcoAgPartners
  4. Ivy Ken, GWU Urban Sustainability, @GWTweets
  5. Helen Dombalis, National Farm to School Network, @FarmtoSchool
  6. Haley Burns, GWU Student, @GWTweets

10:45 Break

11:00 Panel: Waste not Want not in the Food System

Keynote: Ben Simon, Food Recovery Network, @foodrecovery

Moderator: Daniel Reed, Planet Forward, @planet_forward

  1. Jean Buzby, United States Department of Agriculture, @jbuzby, @USDA_ERS
  2. Mike Curtin, DC Central Kitchen, @mikecurtindcck, @dcck
  3. Patricia Beneke, United Nations Environment Programme, @uneprona
  4. Jordan Figueiredo, Feedback, @EndFoodWaste, @UglyFruitAndVeg
  5. Meghan Stasz, Grocery Manufacturers Association, @MStasz, @GroceryMakers
  6. Brian Lipinski, World Resources Institute, @WorldResources

12:15pm Lunch and Networking

1:00 Panel: Family Farmers Creating Resilience in the Food System

Keynote: Brian Halweil, Edible Manhattan, @brianhalweil, @EdibleManhattan

Moderator: Jane Black, Washington Post, @jane_black, @WaPoFood

  1. Coach Mark Smallwood, Rodale Institute, @rodaleinstitute
  2. Bernie Prince, FRESHFARM Markets, @freshfarmmktsdc
  3. Tom Pesek, International Fund for Agricultural Development, @tompesek, @IFADNews
  4. Chandler Goule, National Farmers Union, @NFUDC
  5. Kathy Ozer, National Family Farm Coalition, @FamilyFarmCo, @via_campesina
  6. Eric Hansen, The National Young Farmers Coalition, @NYFCNYFC

2:15 Panel: Telling the Story of Food

Keynote: Frank Sesno, Planet Forward, @franksesno, @planet_forward

Moderator: Allison Aubrey, National Public Radio, @AubreyNPRFood, @NPRFood

  1. Roger Thurow, Chicago Council on Global Affairs, @rogerthurow, @ChicagoCouncil
  2. Sam Fromartz, Food and Environment Reporting Network, @fromartz, @FERNnews
  3. Vicki Robin, Author, Blessing the Hands That Feed Us, @vicki_robin
  4. Erik Hoffner, Orion Magazine, @erikhoffner, @OrionMagazine
  5. Diana Donlon, Center for Food Safety, @coolfoods
  6. Sarah Buzogany, Baltimore City Food Access Planner

3:30 Break

3:45 Panel: The Business of Food

Keynote: Scott Davis, Panera Bread, @panerabread

Moderator: Eliza Barclay, National Public Radio, @elizabarclay,

@NPRFood

  1. Nora Pouillon,  Restaurant Nora, @restaurantnora
  2. Brad Nelson, Marriott Hotels & Resorts, @chefnb, @Marriott
  3. Vicky Rateau, Oxfam America, @vrateau, @OxfamAmerica
  4. Paul Willis, Niman Ranch and Farmer, @Niman_ranch
  5. Joshua Brau, Chipotle, @ChipotleTweets

5:00 End of Day Keynote: Chef Michel Nischan, Wholesome Wave, @michelnischan, @wholesomewave

5:10 Adjourn to Reception

 

January 22nd, Day Two

8:30am Coffee

9:10 Keynote: Saru Jayaraman, Restaurant Opportunities Center (ROC) United, @sarujayaraman, @rocunited

9:20 Panel: Recognizing Workers in the Food System

Keynote: Liz Shuler, National AFL-CIO, @AFLCIO

Moderator: Diane Brady, Bloomberg, @dianebrady, @Bloomberg

  1. Baldemar Velasquez, Farm Labor Organizing Committee, @SupportFLOC
  2. Jose Oliva, Food Chain Workers Alliance, @foodchainworker, @foodandlabor
  3. Melissa Perry, The George Washington University, @GWtweets
  4. Mia Dell, United Food and Commercial Workers, @UFCW
  5. Jeremiah Lowery, ROC United DC, @jeremiahlowery1, @ROCDC
  6. Patty Lovera, Food & Water Watch, @foodandwater

10:30 Break

10:45 Panel: Pushing for Better Agriculture Research and Policy

Keynote: Jerry Glover, USAID, @jerry_d_glover, @USAID

Moderator: Allison Aubrey, National Public Radio, @AubreyNPRFood, @NPRFood

  1. Janet Larsen, Earth Policy Institute, @EarthPolicy
  2. Jahi Chappell, The Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, @MJahi, @IATP
  3. Nabeeha Kazi, Humanitas Global, @humanitasglobal
  4. Pamela Hess, Arcadia Center for Sustainable Food & Agriculture, @ArcadiaFood
  5. Emily Broad Leib, Harvard Law School, @broademily, @HarvardFLPC
  6. Barbara Ekwall, Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations, @UNFAO

12:00 Lunch

1:00 Panel: Pushing for International Agreements: The Milan Charter

Keynote: Luca Virginio, Barilla Center for Food and Nutrition, @BarillaCFN

Moderator: Joe DeCapua, Voice of America, @jdecapua, @VOA_News

  1. Richard McCarthy, Slow Food USA, @SlowFoodUSA
  2. Jonathan Bloom, Author, American Wasteland & Wasted Food, @wastedfood
  3. Ellen Gustafson, Activist and Author, We the Eaters, @ellengustafson
  4. Danielle Nierenberg, Food Tank, @DaniNierenberg, @Food_Tank
  5. Laurie Benson, 1% for Women, @TossTheStone
  6. Kathryn Russell, ONE Campaign, @ONECampaign

2:15 Break

2:30 Panel: True Cost Accounting in the Food System

Keynote: Patrick Holden, Sustainable Food Trust, @SusFoodTrust

Moderator: Jason Huffman, Politico, @JsonHuffman, @politico, @morning_ag

  1. Pete Myers, Environmental Health Sciences, @petemyers, @EnvirHealthNews, @TheDailyClimate
  2. Jenn Yates, Union of Concerned Scientists, @JennUCS, @UCSUSA
  3. David Aylward, Ashoka, @AylwardDavid, @Ashoka
  4. Tom McDougall, 4P Foods, @4PFoods
  5. Paul Shapiro, Humane Society of the United States, @pshapiro, @HumaneSociety
  6. John Buchanan, Conservation International, @ConservationOrg

3:45 Panel: Democratizing Innovation

Keynote: John Fisk, Winrock International, @ngfn, @pastureproject

Moderator: Tim Carman, Washington Post, @timcarman, @WaPoFood

  1. Jill Isenbarger, Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture, @StoneBarns
  2. Katie Campbell, ActionAid, @katieannecamp, @actionaidusa
  3. Jessica Rosen, Forum for the Future, @feedjess, @Forum4theFuture, @forumfood
  4. Aaron McNevin, World Wildlife Fund, @WWFUS
  5. Steve Brescia, Groundswell International, @groundswellint
  6. Shen Tong, Food-X, @shentong, @foodXhealth

5:00 Ending Keynote: Congresswoman Chellie Pingree, @chelliepingree

5:10 Adjourn

Jan
22
Thu
Food Tank Summit Livestream
Jan 22 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Tune In to the Food Tank Summit Livestream: January 21-22 9AM-5PM EST

Watch the Food Tank via Livestream and join the conversation using hashtag: #FoodTank. Email questions to Questions@FoodTank.com.

Food Tank, in partnership with The George Washington (GW) University, is excited to present the 1st Annual Food Tank Summit at the Jack Morton Auditorium (former home of CNN’s Crossfire). This two-day event features more than 75 different speakers from the food and agriculture field. Researchers, farmers, chefs, policy makers, government officials, and students will come together panels on topics including; food waste, urban agriculture, family farmers, farm workers, and more.

Watch the entire Food Tank Summit free here on January 21st and 22nd. The livestream has been graciously donated by the Barilla Center for Food and Nutrition (BCFN). Please also join BCFN and Food Tank in taking action in support of the Milan Charter by clickingHERE.

FOOD TANK SUMMIT PROGRAM

January 21st, Day One

8:30am Registration and Breakfast

9:10 Welcome: Diane Robinson Knapp, GW’s Urban Food Task Force, @GWfoodforce

9:15 Keynote and Opening: Kathleen Merrigan, GWU Sustainability Collaborative, @katmerrigan, @GWTweets

9:25 Danielle Nierenberg, Food Tank, @DaniNierenberg, @Food_Tank

9:35 Panel: Cultivating Better Urban Food Systems

Keynote: Mary Cheh, Washington, D.C. Council Member, Ward 3, @marycheh

Moderator: Dennis Dimick, National Geographic, @ddimick, @NatGeo

  1. Che Axum, University of the District of Columbia, @udc_edu
  2. Morgan Morris, Love and Carrots, @LoveNCarrotsDC
  3. Thomas Forster, EcoAgriculture Partners, @EcoAgPartners
  4. Ivy Ken, GWU Urban Sustainability, @GWTweets
  5. Helen Dombalis, National Farm to School Network, @FarmtoSchool
  6. Haley Burns, GWU Student, @GWTweets

10:45 Break

11:00 Panel: Waste not Want not in the Food System

Keynote: Ben Simon, Food Recovery Network, @foodrecovery

Moderator: Daniel Reed, Planet Forward, @planet_forward

  1. Jean Buzby, United States Department of Agriculture, @jbuzby, @USDA_ERS
  2. Mike Curtin, DC Central Kitchen, @mikecurtindcck, @dcck
  3. Patricia Beneke, United Nations Environment Programme, @uneprona
  4. Jordan Figueiredo, Feedback, @EndFoodWaste, @UglyFruitAndVeg
  5. Meghan Stasz, Grocery Manufacturers Association, @MStasz, @GroceryMakers
  6. Brian Lipinski, World Resources Institute, @WorldResources

12:15pm Lunch and Networking

1:00 Panel: Family Farmers Creating Resilience in the Food System

Keynote: Brian Halweil, Edible Manhattan, @brianhalweil, @EdibleManhattan

Moderator: Jane Black, Washington Post, @jane_black, @WaPoFood

  1. Coach Mark Smallwood, Rodale Institute, @rodaleinstitute
  2. Bernie Prince, FRESHFARM Markets, @freshfarmmktsdc
  3. Tom Pesek, International Fund for Agricultural Development, @tompesek, @IFADNews
  4. Chandler Goule, National Farmers Union, @NFUDC
  5. Kathy Ozer, National Family Farm Coalition, @FamilyFarmCo, @via_campesina
  6. Eric Hansen, The National Young Farmers Coalition, @NYFCNYFC

2:15 Panel: Telling the Story of Food

Keynote: Frank Sesno, Planet Forward, @franksesno, @planet_forward

Moderator: Allison Aubrey, National Public Radio, @AubreyNPRFood, @NPRFood

  1. Roger Thurow, Chicago Council on Global Affairs, @rogerthurow, @ChicagoCouncil
  2. Sam Fromartz, Food and Environment Reporting Network, @fromartz, @FERNnews
  3. Vicki Robin, Author, Blessing the Hands That Feed Us, @vicki_robin
  4. Erik Hoffner, Orion Magazine, @erikhoffner, @OrionMagazine
  5. Diana Donlon, Center for Food Safety, @coolfoods
  6. Sarah Buzogany, Baltimore City Food Access Planner

3:30 Break

3:45 Panel: The Business of Food

Keynote: Scott Davis, Panera Bread, @panerabread

Moderator: Eliza Barclay, National Public Radio, @elizabarclay,

@NPRFood

  1. Nora Pouillon,  Restaurant Nora, @restaurantnora
  2. Brad Nelson, Marriott Hotels & Resorts, @chefnb, @Marriott
  3. Vicky Rateau, Oxfam America, @vrateau, @OxfamAmerica
  4. Paul Willis, Niman Ranch and Farmer, @Niman_ranch
  5. Joshua Brau, Chipotle, @ChipotleTweets

5:00 End of Day Keynote: Chef Michel Nischan, Wholesome Wave, @michelnischan, @wholesomewave

5:10 Adjourn to Reception

 

January 22nd, Day Two

8:30am Coffee

9:10 Keynote: Saru Jayaraman, Restaurant Opportunities Center (ROC) United, @sarujayaraman, @rocunited

9:20 Panel: Recognizing Workers in the Food System

Keynote: Liz Shuler, National AFL-CIO, @AFLCIO

Moderator: Diane Brady, Bloomberg, @dianebrady, @Bloomberg

  1. Baldemar Velasquez, Farm Labor Organizing Committee, @SupportFLOC
  2. Jose Oliva, Food Chain Workers Alliance, @foodchainworker, @foodandlabor
  3. Melissa Perry, The George Washington University, @GWtweets
  4. Mia Dell, United Food and Commercial Workers, @UFCW
  5. Jeremiah Lowery, ROC United DC, @jeremiahlowery1, @ROCDC
  6. Patty Lovera, Food & Water Watch, @foodandwater

10:30 Break

10:45 Panel: Pushing for Better Agriculture Research and Policy

Keynote: Jerry Glover, USAID, @jerry_d_glover, @USAID

Moderator: Allison Aubrey, National Public Radio, @AubreyNPRFood, @NPRFood

  1. Janet Larsen, Earth Policy Institute, @EarthPolicy
  2. Jahi Chappell, The Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, @MJahi, @IATP
  3. Nabeeha Kazi, Humanitas Global, @humanitasglobal
  4. Pamela Hess, Arcadia Center for Sustainable Food & Agriculture, @ArcadiaFood
  5. Emily Broad Leib, Harvard Law School, @broademily, @HarvardFLPC
  6. Barbara Ekwall, Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations, @UNFAO

12:00 Lunch

1:00 Panel: Pushing for International Agreements: The Milan Charter

Keynote: Luca Virginio, Barilla Center for Food and Nutrition, @BarillaCFN

Moderator: Joe DeCapua, Voice of America, @jdecapua, @VOA_News

  1. Richard McCarthy, Slow Food USA, @SlowFoodUSA
  2. Jonathan Bloom, Author, American Wasteland & Wasted Food, @wastedfood
  3. Ellen Gustafson, Activist and Author, We the Eaters, @ellengustafson
  4. Danielle Nierenberg, Food Tank, @DaniNierenberg, @Food_Tank
  5. Laurie Benson, 1% for Women, @TossTheStone
  6. Kathryn Russell, ONE Campaign, @ONECampaign

2:15 Break

2:30 Panel: True Cost Accounting in the Food System

Keynote: Patrick Holden, Sustainable Food Trust, @SusFoodTrust

Moderator: Jason Huffman, Politico, @JsonHuffman, @politico, @morning_ag

  1. Pete Myers, Environmental Health Sciences, @petemyers, @EnvirHealthNews, @TheDailyClimate
  2. Jenn Yates, Union of Concerned Scientists, @JennUCS, @UCSUSA
  3. David Aylward, Ashoka, @AylwardDavid, @Ashoka
  4. Tom McDougall, 4P Foods, @4PFoods
  5. Paul Shapiro, Humane Society of the United States, @pshapiro, @HumaneSociety
  6. John Buchanan, Conservation International, @ConservationOrg

3:45 Panel: Democratizing Innovation

Keynote: John Fisk, Winrock International, @ngfn, @pastureproject

Moderator: Tim Carman, Washington Post, @timcarman, @WaPoFood

  1. Jill Isenbarger, Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture, @StoneBarns
  2. Katie Campbell, ActionAid, @katieannecamp, @actionaidusa
  3. Jessica Rosen, Forum for the Future, @feedjess, @Forum4theFuture, @forumfood
  4. Aaron McNevin, World Wildlife Fund, @WWFUS
  5. Steve Brescia, Groundswell International, @groundswellint
  6. Shen Tong, Food-X, @shentong, @foodXhealth

5:00 Ending Keynote: Congresswoman Chellie Pingree, @chelliepingree

5:10 Adjourn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *